Share documents and messages securely

Save costs and carbon

No dongles, plugins or passwords

safedrop lets your business share files and messages securely with anyone. 

for more see safedrop.com.

 

Call +44 (0) 20 7739 4252 for more information 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top
« Slight tweak to safedrop email format | Main | safedrop receipts »
Monday
May242010

Data protection act - avoid £500k fines and enhance security with safedrop

The governing body behind the Data Protection Act,  the ICO, was recently granted the power to fine organisations up to £500,000 if they don't meet the guidelines.

Here's a quick look at the 8 fundamental principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The underlined points show where safedrop helps. If you're using a typical US based file sharing service, you're probably contravening points 7 & 8.

safedrop is the only large document sharing service designed from the ground up with maximum security.
Time expiry limits ensure you don't hold information for longer than necessary, all data is secured with military grade encryption, and of course all data is stored in the EU.

Not only does safedrop maximise your security and minimise your carbon footprint by reducing courier bills - it could also save you £500k! What's not to like?  Get started now with a FREE trial account.

More information on the DPA can be found here http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/data_protection_guide.aspx

 

Data Protection Act 1998 - The Principles

1 Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.

2 Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes. 

3 Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed. 

4 Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. 

5 Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. 

6 Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act. 

7 Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. 

8 Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>